Fèis an Tairbeirt – Protecting your Privacy


We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please email us at feisantairbeirt@gmail.com
The data controller that is responsible for your privacy is the Fèis an Tairbeirt Committee.


What information do we need?


When you sign up for a Fèis session either for you or for your child, we need some personal information. This personal data is needed to allow us to carry out the contract we have with you in arranging you or your child’s attendance at the Fèis sessions. If you do not provide this information, we won’t be able to fulfil the contract. We won’t collect any personal data from you that isn’t needed for the delivery of the contract.
We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is kept securely.

How we use your information

Data typeHow we use you and/or your child’s dataWhy we need this information
You and/or your child’s name, address and contact detailsTo order and confirm your purchase detailsWe use your name and email address to let you know you have successfully booked a slot at a future Fèis
You and/or your child’s name, address and contact detailsTo arrange the individual Fèis sessionsWe use your name to allocate you into the various class times you have requested
You and/or your child’s name, address and contact detailsTo send you information by emails about our upcoming classesTo keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission. We’ll ask at the bottom of the email if you’d like to be removed, and tell you how to do this.
You and/or your child’s name, address and contact detailsTo ensure that we know you are attending the sessionWe’ll tick you/your child off when they arrive so that we know they are in the school and attending a session
You and/or your child’s name, address and contact detailsTo ensure that your child is picked up safelyWe’ll only let your child leave when one of their nominated adults arrives to collect them
You and/or your child’s ageTo order and confirm your purchase detailsWe use your age details to make sure that you are allocated into the correct session, as these are split by age group
You and/or your child’s photography and videography permissionTo only take photos and/or video of those who have given permissionWe know that not everyone wants to have their photo taken or image captured and shared publicly.
We use this information to keep a record of who is happy for us to share photos and images of them for future publicity
You and/or your child’s emergency contact details and emergency treatment permissionTo only arrange emergency treatment if permittedWe will only arrange for emergency treatment if you give us permission to do so first. This may include giving prescribed medication provided by you, or in an emergency calling the emergency services to attend.
You and/or your child’s emergency contact details and emergency treatment permissionTo ensure that the next of kin/emergency contact person is contactedWe only want to be able to contact the identified person in a real emergency situation, and so we ask you to tell us who that should be.
You and/or your child’s special requirementsTo make any necessary arrangements for our sessionsWe want to be inclusive, and so by asking you to give us details of any special requirements we can make sure that these are accommodated where they possibly can be. This allows us to better plan for where the sessions should be held.
You and/or your child’s Instrument Hire FormsTo make sure that we have a register of who has hired instruments, and where they are locatedWe need to keep your personal details so that we know where our instruments are. This includes us knowing what your home address is, and how to contact you if we need to check on the condition of any of our instruments. Instrument Hire Forms with your personal details remain on file until you return the instrument, at which time the form will be destroyed and the data will no longer be held.
Your payment informationTake payment and give refundsWe’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you and to secure your booking. This is done via PayPal or bank transfer. We do not keep these on file anywhere.
Accident FormsRecording personal details if there is an accident during a Fèis sessionWe need to keep a record of any accidents to ensure that they are investigated and any required improvements made. These also need to be reported to Fèis nan Gaidheal.

Sharing your Information

We do not share your personal data with any third parties unless otherwise stated. We want you to be aware of who we do share your information with. Your data may be shared with the following:

  • Fèis an Tairbeirt Committee Members
  • Fèis an Tairbeirt Volunteers
  • Fèis an Tairbeirt Tutors
  • Fèis nan Gaidheal

Your data is stored in a shared Drop Box file and only Committee Members have access to it. This information is used so that sessions can be planned and any administration can be done by the Committee, as detailed in the various sections above.

Some of your data will be printed off and shared with Tutors and Volunteers, but this will be limited to the data that is necessary to make the Fèis sessions run smoothly. All paper copies of any details will be securely destroyed after each session.

For those with hired instruments, the Hire Forms are retained in a folder, and these are kept in a locked file within a locked cupboard in Tarbert Academy.

For those who complete paper registration forms on the day, these are only retained until your details are added to our Dropbox file, and then the paper copy is securely destroyed immediately.

Keeping your Information

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your contact details for as long as you are an active participant in Fèis sessions and have an account with us, however if you contact us we will remove your contact details immediately and they will be destroyed under secure arrangements if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose for which it was obtained. We only store personal information for as long as you continue to be an active participant at Fèis an Tairbeirt. We will check our records every 12 months, and if you or your child have not attended within the past year, all of your personal data will be securely destroyed.

Your rights

You have rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages or emails
  • The right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at feisantairbeirt@gmail.com

Fèis an Tairbeirt – Protecting your Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please email us at feisantairbeirt@gmail.com
The data controller that is responsible for your privacy is the Fèis an Tairbeirt Committee.


What information do we need?

When you sign up for a Fèis session either for you or for your child, we need some personal information. This personal data is needed to allow us to carry out the contract we have with you in arranging you or your child’s attendance at the Fèis sessions. If you do not provide this information, we won’t be able to fulfil the contract. We won’t collect any personal data from you that isn’t needed for the delivery of the contract.
We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is kept securely.

How we use your information
You and/or your child’s name, address and contact details

 

Privacy Policy:

Fèis an Tairbeirt ("the Fèis ") operates feisantairbeirt.co.uk and may operate other websites. It is Fèis an Tairbeirt’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, the Fèis collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Fèis an Tairbeirt’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Fèis an Tairbeirt’s visitors use its website. From time to time, the Fèis may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

the Fèis also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on feisantairbeirt.co.uk blogs/sites. the Fèis only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Fèis an Tairbeirt’s websites choose to interact with the Fèis in ways that require the Fèis to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that the Fèis gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at feisantairbeirt.co.uk to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with the Fèis are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, the Fèis collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with the Fèis . the Fèis does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

the Fèis may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. the Fèis may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, the Fèis does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

the Fèis discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Fèis an Tairbeirt’s behalf or to provide services available at Fèis an Tairbeirt’s websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Fèis an Tairbeirt’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. the Fèis will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, the Fèis discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when the Fèis believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of the Fèis , third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of an the Fèis website and have supplied your email address, the Fèis may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with the Fèis and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. the Fèis takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. the Fèis uses cookies to help the Fèis identify and track visitors, their usage of the Fèis website, and their website access preferences. the Fèis visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Fèis an Tairbeirt’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Fèis an Tairbeirt’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Business Transfers

If the Fèis , or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that the Fèis goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of the Fèis may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Fèis and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, the Fèis may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Fèis an Tairbeirt’s sole discretion. the Fèis encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a feisantairbeirt.co.uk account, you might also receive an alert informing you of these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart